March 2016

Solos

Carlena Osgood ~ P+ ~ 2nd Overall junior select solos
Audrey Curdo ~ P+ ~ 6th Overall junior select solos ~ Special Award: Competition Kindness
Tayla McDonald ~ P ~ Judges Special ~ Pretty as a Picture
Katie Leach ~ HG
Katrina Riekstins ~ HG ~ Judges Special ~ Insane Intensity  
Kirstin Trouville ~ HG
Jessi Gillis ~ P
Isabel Bowen ~ P ~ 3rd in category
Juliana Peacock ~ P ~ 16th Overall senior select solos
Abby Keating ~ P+ 3rd in category ~ 11th Overall senior select solos ~ Judges Special ~ Ballerina Legs
Katie Busby ~ (tap) ~ HG
Katie Busby ~ (contemporary) ~ HG
Sarah Stumpf ~ HG
Ashley Kor ~ P ~ 2nd in category ~ Judges Special ~ Beautiful Lines
Alexandra Bilodeau ~ HG
Hannah Donovan ~ P ~ 3rd in category
Emily Whelton ~ HG
Emily Sullivan ~ P
Ashley McCreedy ~ HG
Taylor Ward ~ (jazz) ~ HG
Taylor Ward ~ (lyrical) ~ HG 5th Overall senior classic solos ~ Judges Special ~ Beautiful Message
Olivia Donovan ~ HG
Abigale Bilodeau ~ P ~ 2nd in category ~ 12th Overall teen select solos
Ashley LaMonica ~ P

Duos/Trios

My Music Box Doll ~ Tayla McDonald & Carlena Osgood ~ P+ ~ 1st Overall junior duo/trios
Trashin' the Camp ~ Reaghan Brady & Mollie Osgood ~ P ~ Judges Special ~ Made Me Dance in my Chair
Black Horse and a Cherry Tree ~ Audrey LaConte, Tayla McDonald & Carlena Osgood ~ P ~ 4th Overall junior duo/trios
Hot Chocolate ~Shae Fitzgerald, Marissa Gallozzi & Julia Kane ~ HG
Soul Sister ~ Audrey & Brian Curdo ~ P ~ 2nd overall junior duo/trios ~ Special Award ~ Fusion Award
Miss Invisible ~ Katie Leach & Kyla McCarthy ~ HG ~ Judges Special ~ Pretty in Pink
Tennis Court ~ Ashley LaMonica & Leila Kiddu ~ HG ~ Judges Award ~ Legs for Days
Hold Back the River ~ Kaitlin McGreal & Katelyn Warren ~ HG
One Moment More ~ Hannah & Olivia Donovan ~ P
Dark Side ~ Olivia Donovan & Mary O'Brien ~ P
I Choose You ~ Anna Bryk & Emily Cooper ~ HG
Work Song ~ Sarah Busby & Lucy Johnson ~ P ~ 3rd in category ~ Judges Special ~ Perfect Timing
Oblivion ~ Isabel Bowen & Ashley Kor ~ HG
Black Illusion ~ Ashley McCreedy & Taylor Ward ~ HG
Somewhere Only Sisters Know ~ Alexandra & Abigale Bilodeau ~ P
Emerging Light ~ Abby Keating & Juliana Peacock ~ P+ ~ 2nd Overall senior duo/trios

Large Groups

Scarf Dance From La Bayadere ~ P ~ 2nd Overall junior large groups
Until We Go Down ~ P+ ~ 1st Overall junior large groups ~ Received the Apogee Award ( Highest scoring junior large group select dance )
Slumber Party ~ P ~ Judges Special ~ Girl Party ~ 3rd Overall junior large groups
Mr. Pinstripe Suit ~ P ~ 4th Overall junior large groups
Nothing But the Water ~ HG
Zombie ~ P ~ 2nd Overall teen large groups
Rhythm Nation ~ P ~ 5th Overall teen large groups
Fabulous Feet ~ HG ~ 4th Overall petite classic large groups

Production/Line

One World ~ P+ ~ 2nd Overall large group lines

Small Groups

Neverland ~ G
"O.G. Style" ~ HG ~ 3rd Overall junior small groups
Waka Waka ~ HG ~ 4th Overall junior small groups ~ Judges Special ~ Jungle Babes
Footprints in the Sand ~ P ~ 2nd Overall junior small groups
La La La ~ HG ~ Judges Special ~ La La Love
Flower Dance From Le Corsaire ~ P ~ 4th Overall teen small groups
Shake Your Tail Feather ~ P ~  5th Overall teen junior small groups
The Seven Sins ~ P ~ Judges Special ~ Style Plus
These Four Walls ~ HG
Finale From Pas de Quatre ~ P
Four Little Swans ~ P

The following pieces all received a Costume Distinction

Try ~ Carlena Osgood solo
Scarf Dance
Hot Chocolate
Four Little Swans
Tennis Court
Maneater ~ Hannah Donovan solo

The following pieces were all nominated for choreography

Until We Go Down, Scarf Dance From La Bayadere, One World & Zombie

Wilmington Dance Academy was also recognized for Overall Outstanding choreography!! Congrats to all of our phenomenal teachers!!!